How Much Can a Vacation Rental Make in Paradise Valley, AZ?

By Published
Elliott Caldwell is the Co-Founder & CEO of Home Team Luxury Rentals and a founding partner of Rise Collective, helping short-term rental investors scale with clarity, systems, and performance.



  • Paradise Valley vacation rentals generate approximately $79,300 in average annual gross revenue, with a market-wide $417 ADR, 62% occupancy, and $260 RevPAR.
  • Larger luxury properties can perform substantially above the market average. Separate Airbnb data shows average annual revenue of approximately $135,528 for four-bedroom homes, $144,014 for five-bedroom homes, and $198,099 for homes with six or more bedrooms.
  • Revenue depends heavily on bedroom count, comfortable guest capacity, pools and hot tubs, views, outdoor living spaces, property quality, reviews, and proximity to Scottsdale.
  • January through April is generally the strongest revenue period, while the hotter summer months tend to experience softer demand.
  • Owner-use dates can meaningfully reduce earning potential, especially when they overlap with peak winter and spring travel periods.
  • The most useful revenue estimate comes from comparable properties that closely match the home's size, amenities, location, guest capacity, and quality, rather than relying only on the Paradise Valley market average.
  • Owners should evaluate ADR, occupancy, RevPAR, operating expenses, short-term rental regulations, and sellable nights together when estimating the property's realistic earning potential.


How Much Can a Vacation Rental Make in Paradise Valley, AZ? Revenue Guide


A vacation rental in Paradise Valley, Arizona can generate around
$79,300 in average annual gross rental revenue, based on current market-wide data, while larger luxury homes can potentially perform substantially above that benchmark.


AirDNA's Paradise Valley market data, updated September 16, 2026, and reflecting completed performance through August 2026, reports approximately $79,300 in annual revenue, a $417 average daily rate (ADR), 62% occupancy, and $260 RevPAR.


Larger luxury homes can operate at a very different level. Rabbu's April 2026 Airbnb dataset reports approximately $135,528 in annual revenue for four-bedroom homes, $144,014 for five-bedroom homes, and $198,099 for properties with six or more bedrooms.


That range is why owners considering the potential of Paradise Valley vacation rentals should not ask only, "What does the average vacation rental make?"


The better question is:


What could a home like mine realistically make?


The answer depends on the property's bedrooms, guest capacity, pool, hot tub, views, outdoor living, proximity to Scottsdale, seasonal demand, events, owner-use dates, reviews, pricing strategy, management, operating expenses, and comparable rentals.


Paradise Valley Vacation Rental Revenue: 2026 Market Snapshot


Current market data gives owners a useful starting point before moving into a property-specific revenue analysis.

Metric Current Market Data
Average annual revenue $79,300
Average daily rate $417
Average occupancy 62%
RevPAR $260
4-bedroom annual revenue* $135,528
5-bedroom annual revenue* $144,014
6+ bedroom annual revenue* $198,099

Overall market figures are from AirDNA's September 2026 Paradise Valley dataset. Bedroom-level figures come from Rabbu's separate April 2026 Airbnb dataset.


The distinction between those datasets matters.


AirDNA reports 1,955 active short-term rental listings and tracks Airbnb, Vrbo, and Booking.com inventory. Rabbu reports 86 active Airbnb listings in its April dataset. Because they measure different listing universes, their figures should be treated as separate market perspectives rather than directly interchangeable statistics.


Regional research such as Airbnb market trends in Scottsdale can add useful context, but the most meaningful estimate for an owner comes from properties that genuinely compete with their home.


Why Two Paradise Valley Homes Can Earn Very Different Amounts


Two properties only a few streets apart can produce very different vacation rental revenue.


Consider two five-bedroom homes. One might sleep 10 guests, have dated interiors, and offer a basic backyard. Another could sleep 14 comfortably, provide ensuite bedrooms, a heated resort-style pool, hot tub, mountain views, outdoor kitchen, fire pit, and multiple indoor and outdoor gathering spaces.


Both have five bedrooms. They are not the same vacation rental product.


The most important revenue drivers generally include:


  • Bedrooms and comfortable sleeping capacity
  • Bathroom count and layout
  • Pool and hot tub quality
  • Mountain or desert views
  • Outdoor living and entertainment amenities
  • Interior design and overall property quality
  • Location and proximity to Scottsdale
  • Reviews and listing presentation
  • Seasonal availability and owner-use dates
  • Pricing, distribution, and management quality


This is also why broader questions such as whether Airbnb is profitable in Scottsdale can provide market context without determining what one Paradise Valley estate will earn.


Rental Comps Should Drive the Revenue Projection


The foundation of a useful vacation rental revenue projection is the competitive set.


Instead of comparing a home with every Airbnb in Paradise Valley, owners should look for properties with similar bedroom and bathroom counts, guest capacity, quality, location, amenities, views, square footage, pool setup, outdoor living, reviews, and availability.


A four-bedroom estate that sleeps 12 and offers a heated pool, spa, outdoor kitchen, sport court, and mountain views may belong in a completely different revenue tier from another four-bedroom home sleeping eight with basic amenities.


The narrower and more relevant the comp set becomes, the more meaningful the projected revenue becomes.


Larger Luxury Homes Can Have a Higher Revenue Ceiling


Paradise Valley's luxury housing stock makes property size particularly important.


Rabbu's April 2026 data shows average daily rates climbing sharply as bedroom count increases.

Bedrooms Average ADR Average Annual Revenue
1 bedroom $175 $22,835
2 bedrooms $265 $31,195
3 bedrooms $595 $18,133
4 bedrooms $947 $135,528
5 bedrooms $1,098 $144,014
6+ bedrooms $1,703 $198,099

The largest jump appears once homes reach the four-bedroom luxury segment. Rabbu's data also shows six-plus-bedroom properties averaging $1,703 ADR despite approximately 40% occupancy, illustrating that a premium-rate strategy can produce substantial revenue without maximizing booked nights.


This is part of why Scottsdale group homes and other large luxury rentals can behave differently from smaller vacation properties.


Still, adding bedrooms does not automatically increase income. The rest of the home has to support the number of guests it advertises.


Bedrooms Matter, but Comfortable Sleeps Matter Too


Bedroom count is one of the most common filters guests use when searching for vacation rentals. For larger luxury properties, however, comfortable guest capacity can be just as important.


A six-bedroom home technically sleeping 16 may not perform like a home intentionally designed for 16 guests if dining space, bathrooms, parking, gathering areas, and outdoor spaces cannot comfortably accommodate that group.


Paradise Valley's luxury homes may attract multiple families, multigenerational groups, golf trips, weddings, corporate groups, holiday gatherings, and travelers attending major Scottsdale events. Properties configured for these groups can command a different rate structure than homes that merely have a large number of bedrooms.


ADR, Occupancy, and RevPAR: The Three Numbers Owners Should Watch


Vacation rental performance should not be evaluated with occupancy alone.


Average Daily Rate


ADR measures the average nightly price actually achieved on booked nights.


AirDNA reports a $417 market-wide ADR for Paradise Valley. Its data represents a broad inventory mix, while Rabbu's narrower Airbnb dataset shows substantially higher rates among large properties, including $947 for four bedrooms, $1,098 for five bedrooms, and $1,703 for six-plus bedrooms.


That difference reinforces why luxury homeowners should study their own competitive segment rather than rely exclusively on the overall market average.


Occupancy


AirDNA currently reports approximately 62% annual occupancy for Paradise Valley. Rabbu reports 51% across its narrower Airbnb dataset.


Higher occupancy is not automatically better.


A luxury estate booking fewer nights at $1,500 per night can outperform a property that stays busier by discounting aggressively.


RevPAR


RevPAR, or revenue per available rental night, brings rate and occupancy together.


AirDNA reports approximately $260 RevPAR for Paradise Valley.


For owners, this can be more informative than asking only how many nights the property will book. The objective is to find the right balance between ADR, occupancy, and total annual revenue.


Sellable Nights Matter More Than 365 Days


A property cannot generate rental revenue from dates that are unavailable to guests.


Suppose an owner wants to personally use the home over Christmas, several February weekends, spring break, and a few weeks during summer. Those dates should be removed before calculating the home's realistic revenue opportunity.

A basic model is:


365 days − owner-use dates − maintenance blocks − other unavailable nights = sellable nights


Occupancy can then be calculated against those sellable nights.


This distinction becomes particularly important in Paradise Valley because the dates an owner most wants to enjoy the property may overlap with some of the year's strongest revenue periods.


Owner Use Can Significantly Affect Vacation Rental Revenue


Paradise Valley is a second-home market as well as a vacation rental market, so personal use should be built into the revenue forecast from the start.


Rabbu identifies January through April as the market's strongest revenue period, with average March revenue reaching approximately $19,174 compared with $4,711 in June.


Blocking seven March nights can therefore affect annual revenue differently from blocking seven nights during a slower summer period.


Owners do not necessarily need to choose between personal enjoyment and rental income. They simply need an operating strategy that recognizes the financial tradeoff between the two.


When Is Peak Season in Paradise Valley?


Seasonality is one of the strongest drivers of Paradise Valley vacation rental revenue.


Rabbu's data identifies January through April as the strongest period, while AirDNA's market information also confirms meaningful seasonality within the destination.


Winter and spring combine comfortable desert weather with golf trips, outdoor recreation, major Scottsdale events, spring training, weddings, group travel, and winter escapes.


Owners should therefore evaluate annual events in Paradise Valley alongside historic booking patterns when planning rates and availability.


What Is the Low Season?


The hottest summer months typically create a softer operating environment.

Rabbu's monthly revenue data shows the difference:

Month Average Revenue
January $9,398
February $13,965
March $19,174
April $8,931
May $6,367
June $4,711
July $5,049
August $5,413
September $5,382

This is paragraph text. Click it or hit the Manage Text button to change the font, color, size, format, and more. To set up site-wide paragraph and title styles, go to Site Theme.

Illustrative Scenario Sellable Nights Occupancy ADR Illustrative Gross Revenue
A 320 40% $650 $83,200
B 330 50% $900 $148,500
C 340 50% $1,300 $221,000

These examples are not Paradise Valley forecasts. They simply demonstrate why property-specific ADR, occupancy, and availability assumptions matter.


A genuine revenue projection should replace the hypothetical assumptions with data from a relevant competitive set.


Break-Even Occupancy Is Another Useful Owner Metric


Owners can also work backward from the financial target.


If annual operating costs and the desired income level are known, it is possible to estimate how many nights must book at a particular average rate.


This creates an approximate break-even occupancy.


That analysis can help an owner compare pricing strategies, management models, potential upgrades, owner-use schedules, and financing scenarios.


Instead of asking only how full the calendar might become, the owner can ask:


What level of performance does this property actually need?


Paradise Valley Short-Term Rental Rules Belong in the Underwriting


Revenue potential only matters when the property can operate legally and consistently.


Paradise Valley requires applicable short-term rentals to register and obtain a permit. The Town Code also establishes a $250 nonrefundable permit fee.


Owners should incorporate regulatory compliance, applicable licensing, insurance requirements, and taxes into their operating analysis instead of treating them as an afterthought.


For a broader Arizona perspective, see Arizona Airbnb and short-term rental laws.


So, How Much Could Your Paradise Valley Home Actually Make?


The $79,300 market average is useful for understanding Paradise Valley's broader short-term rental market.

It is not a reliable answer for every luxury estate.


A large home with premium outdoor living, strong views, high guest capacity, a resort-style pool, excellent presentation, professional revenue management, and broad availability can operate very differently from the market average.


Likewise, a home with significant owner-use dates, limited amenities, weaker photography, poor pricing, or unusually high operating expenses may produce very different economics.


The strongest projection therefore combines actual market data with an address-level competitive analysis.

That is how an owner moves from:


"What do vacation rentals in Paradise Valley make?"

to:


"What could my specific home make?"


Own a Home in Paradise Valley? See What It Could Earn


Market statistics provide the benchmark. A property-specific analysis provides the useful answer.


Home Team Luxury Rentals can evaluate a Paradise Valley property based on its bedrooms, guest capacity, amenities, comparable rentals, owner-use calendar, seasonal demand, pricing opportunities, and operating requirements.


If you are evaluating the earning potential of your property, learn more about Paradise Valley vacation rental management and move from a citywide revenue average to a strategy built around your specific home.


FAQs

Share to social media

More posts

Bradenton group itinerary at sunset on a waterfront boardwalk, “A Relaxed 3-Day Getaway”
By John Ishmael Acuyado • October 30, 2026
Plan a relaxed 3-day Bradenton group getaway with downtown art, a museum, nature and beach options—plus a look at Suncourt Retreat for up to eight guests.
Mountain cabin resort by a river with ad text “Things to Do in Epworth”
By John Ishmael Acuyado • October 28, 2026
Discover things to do in Epworth GA with a 3-day group itinerary featuring river kayaking, scenic train rides, downtown Blue Ridge, and a relaxing getaway.
Sunset harbor scene with docks and palm trees, overlaid text: “Things to Do in Cedar Key”
By John Ishmael Acuyado • October 28, 2026
Explore things to do in Cedar Key on a 3-day group getaway, with downtown art, coastal walks, kayak planning, and a rooftop retreat with a fire pit.
Vacation rental with pickleball court in Largo, FL at sunset with pool and palm trees
By John Ishmael Acuyado • October 28, 2026
Plan a 3-day Largo group getaway with private pickleball, a heated pool and spa, home theater, Gulf beach time, and practical booking tips.
Family group walking on a sunset beach in Seminole, Florida, with bold travel text overlay.
By John Ishmael Acuyado • October 28, 2026
Plan a group trip to Seminole with three days of beaches, easy group activities, and a stay at Family Beach Escape, featuring a private pool, hot tub, and games.
Family dining by a pool at a sunny waterfront resort, with text reading “Planning a Multi-Family Vacation in Bradenton”
By Menandro Bacalangco Jr. • October 28, 2026
Plan a multi-family vacation in Bradenton with tips on vacation rentals, sleeping arrangements, shared costs, local attractions, and family-friendly amenities.